Scale reference · octatonic
E whole–half diminished scale
Start on E and follow the step pattern W–H–W–H–W–H–W–H to build this scale: E – F♯ – G – A – B♭ – C – C♯ – D♯.
E whole–half diminished scale notes and formula
The interval formula is 1–2–♭3–4–♭5–♭6–6–7, and the adjacent-note pattern is W–H–W–H–W–H–W–H. This is a symmetrical octatonic scale. Transposing the pattern by a minor third produces the same pitch collection with a different starting point.
| Degree | Formula | Note | Semitones | Interval from root |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | E | 0 | Root |
| 2 | 2 | F♯ | 2 | Major Second |
| 3 | ♭3 | G | 3 | Minor Third |
| 4 | 4 | A | 5 | Perfect Fourth |
| 5 | ♭5 | B♭ | 6 | Diminished Fifth |
| 6 | ♭6 | C | 8 | Minor Sixth |
| 7 | 6 | C♯ | 9 | Major Sixth |
| 8 | 7 | D♯ | 11 | Major Seventh |
Ascending
E – F♯ – G – A – B♭ – C – C♯ – D♯ – E
Descending
E – D♯ – C♯ – C – B♭ – A – G – F♯
E whole–half diminished scale on piano
Use the keyboard diagram as a note map rather than treating it as a fixed fingering. Say each note name aloud, play one octave slowly, and keep the rhythm even before increasing speed.
Next, practice in groups of two, three, and four notes. Changing the accent pattern exposes uneven finger transitions that can be hidden when every note receives the same emphasis.
E whole–half diminished scale on guitar
The diagram marks every scale tone in standard tuning from the open strings through fret 12. Darker circles are E roots. Learn one position first, then connect it horizontally along a single string.
Chords and harmonic use
Use the scale over Edim7 and enharmonically equivalent diminished seventh chords. Because the pattern repeats every three semitones, the same note set supports four diminished roots.
Sound, characteristic notes, and practice ideas
The whole–half diminished scale alternates whole and half steps and fits diminished seventh harmony. Because the pattern repeats every minor third, the scale is symmetrical. The key to hearing the scale is not only playing all the notes in order; hold a E drone and deliberately land on the characteristic degree.
Sequence
Play 1–2–3, 2–3–4, 3–4–5, continuing through the scale and back down.
Intervals
Alternate the tonic with every other scale tone to memorize its interval sound.
Improvisation
Create a two-bar motif, repeat it, then change only the final note while keeping the rhythm.
E whole–half diminished scale compared with related scales
| Scale | Formula | Notes | Main difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| E whole–half diminished scale | 1–2–♭3–4–♭5–♭6–6–7 | E – F♯ – G – A – B♭ – C – C♯ – D♯ | alternating whole and half steps |
| E half–whole diminished scale | 1–♭2–♯2–3–♯4–5–6–♭7 | E – F – F♯♯ – G♯ – A♯ – B – C♯ – D | alternating half and whole steps |
Frequently asked questions
What notes are in the E whole–half diminished scale?
The notes are E, F♯, G, A, B♭, C, C♯, D♯, returning to E at the octave.
What is the formula for E whole–half diminished scale?
The scale-degree formula is 1–2–♭3–4–♭5–♭6–6–7. The step pattern is W–H–W–H–W–H–W–H.
How do you play the E whole–half diminished scale on piano?
Play the highlighted keys in order: E – F♯ – G – A – B♭ – C – C♯ – D♯, then repeat E at the octave. Practice each hand separately before combining them.
How do you play it on guitar?
Use the fretboard diagram to locate every scale tone from the open strings through fret 12. Start and finish phrases on the darker E root markers so the tonal center remains clear.
What makes this scale sound different?
Its defining feature is the alternating whole and half steps. Emphasize that degree against a tonic drone to hear the scale identity.